PRIVACY

This privacy statement was last updated on February 4, 2020 and applies to residents of the European Economic Area.

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

This means, among other things:

✔ we clearly state the purposes for which we or third parties process personal data through the data protection declaration.

✔ our goal is to limit our collection of personal information to only that personal information that is required for legitimate reasons such as contract execution.

✔ we will first obtain your explicit consent via active consent to share, store and process your personal data with third parties.

✔ We take security measures to the best of our knowledge to protect your personal data and require the same from third parties who process personal data on our behalf.

✔ we respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data.

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we hold about you, please contact us.

1. Contact with us
If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

2. Collection, processing and use of personal data when booking
If you make a booking or purchase via our website by integrating a booking platform from the service partner "bookingkit", we only collect your personal data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Non-provision means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you. After canceling the shopping process, the data stored by us and by “bookingkit” will be deleted. Data will not be transmitted to third parties without your express consent. Excluded from this are service partners who we need for the necessary processing of the contractual relationship and from whom we have received order data processing. Examples of service partners are service providers for the booking process “bookingkit”, payment service providers, possibly shipping service providers, web hosts, IT service providers and accounting or tax advice. In all cases, we observe the legal requirements in compliance with all data protection legislation and only necessary data is transmitted.

3. Data storage after contract execution
We would like to point out that for the purpose of the booking process and subsequent contract processing, personal data is initially stored by "bookingkit". After the booking has been made or the contract has been processed, the personal data will be stored by us, taking into account statutory retention periods, in particular tax retention periods, and deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use. This serves the tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). Data such as name, address, service/product purchased and date of purchase are also stored until product liability expires (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and lit b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

4. Server log files
Simply visiting our website does not require any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted via your Internet browser and stored in so-called server log files (protocol data). The stored log data includes, for example, the name of the page called up, the time and date of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is not assigned to a specific person and is only used to ensure trouble-free use of the website and to improve our offer.

5. Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

To revoke or activate your cookies, click on the “Cookie Settings” button. You will then see a bar at the bottom of your screen where you can choose between "Functional only" or "Accept all cookies".
You can find more details about the individual cookies in our Cookie Policy.


6. Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). By processing the data, visitor behavior on the website can be analyzed. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use the information obtained to evaluate website behavior, create reports and provide other services to the website operator. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the Google server in the USA and stored there. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with Google Analytics. In addition, your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymised immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and no exact identification. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for personal reasons.

For example, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting technical settings in your browser. Furthermore, you can use a Google plugin to prevent the collection of data (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google.
You can download and install the plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information about Google's terms of use and data protection under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

You can also set the Google Analytics opt-out cookie for your current end device directly here.
Disable Google Analytics

If you want to reactivate the cookie, accept the cookies under “Cookie Settings”.

7. Facebook (Facebook Pixel, Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook-Conversions)
Our website uses the Facebook Pixel. Connected to our website and the Facebook fan page, we use the services of Facebook Inc, USA - within the EU - Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland. At this point we would like to point out that the independent use of Facebook is your own responsibility. The Facebook pixel is triggered when you make a purchase or visit a certain page, for example, and this information is sent to Facebook and stored. The Facebook pixel allows you to be added to a custom audience as a visitor to our website, so that we can present you with targeted and topic-relevant advertisements through Facebook. Custom Audiences can be used to create a precise target group “Custom Audience” based on your behavior on the website, e.g. visiting a specific website or booking specific services. We want to ensure that the Facebook ads displayed also arouse your interest and are not disruptive to you. The Facebook pixel is also used for analyzes and reports. Facebook conversions mean, for example, website views due to a specific ad or possibly a booking for a specific product. The use of the Facebook pixel and the storage of conversion cookies are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, the legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior. Furthermore, we would like to maintain and optimize our online community, the offer presented on the website and the advertising through Facebook.
We have concluded an order data processing contract with Facebook in order to protect your data as best as possible and not to pass it on to third parties.
By participating in the Privacy Shield Framework, Facebook ensures compliance with an appropriate level of data protection in the EU: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome
You have the option of opting out of the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook advertising. You can set which advertisements you want to be shown within Facebook. Here you can adjust the advertising preferences to your needs:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.
The settings in the advertising preferences apply to all end devices used, such as computers, tablets and smartphones, and enable you to decide which advertising will be shown to you in the future. In addition, you have the option of objecting to the use of cookies via this European website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/
8. Google Ads Conversion Tracking
We use Google Ads services on our website and the associated Google Ads conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This enables us to draw attention to our online offers on external websites and thereby generate statistics that can measure the success of advertisements. We are also interested in showing you relevant advertising and making our website more interesting for you. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a Google Ads cookie will be placed on your device. Depending on the setting, these cookies are usually stored for 30 days and then lose their validity. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google or we can recognize through the Google platform that you clicked on the ad and were forwarded to this page. This is usually done with a unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions, opt-out information and the last impression. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The conversion cookie makes it possible to track which ad or landing page was used, for example, to make a purchase. We also find out the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads or saw them (impressions) and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information with which users could be personally identified.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the effect and optimization of the website and advertising. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

For example, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting technical settings in your browser. Furthermore, you can use a Google plugin to prevent the collection of data (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google.
You can download and install the plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information about Google's terms of use and data protection under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

You can also block personalized advertising or specific advertising in Google's advertising settings. For example disable pop-up ads, remove unwanted ads and much more. See below for instructions and details https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de

In general, you can disable third-party cookies from the following provider “Network Advertising Initiative” at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ .

9. Google Ads Remarketing Funktionen
On our website we use remarketing or similar target group functions from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. With the Google Ads remarketing function, visitor behavior and visitor interests can be used for analysis purposes. Google sets cookies for this and the information obtained is used for interest-based and target group-specific advertising, for example in the Google Display Network or on Google partner sites of the Display Network. Due to the cookies set, anonymous or pseudonymised data can be collected and analyzed through the use of the website or the click behavior on advertisements (anonymize IP). No personal data is collected, stored or processed as a result of the pseudonymization. As an example, you visit our website and at a later time another website that is registered in the Google Display Network. On this other website from the Google Display Network, you can therefore see an advertisement through the remarketing function or the remarketing cookie set by our company. Your user data may also be transmitted to the servers in the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. Processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest of targeting visitors to the website with advertising by placing personalized, interest-based advertising for visitors to the provider's website.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the effect and optimization of the website and advertising. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

For example, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting technical settings in your browser. Furthermore, you can use a Google plugin to prevent the collection of data (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google.
You can download and install the plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also use this browser plugin to save the ad settings or activate or deactivate personalized advertising: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de

You can find more information about Google Remarketing, the terms of use and data protection from Google here:
https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

In general, you can disable third-party cookies from the following provider “Network Advertising Initiative” at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ .
10. YouTube
Our website uses embedded YouTube videos for resource-saving video display and a better user experience from the following company: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages with a YouTube video (e.g. home page), a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. Data is transmitted to the YouTube server, such as which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, your surfing behavior can be linked directly to your personal profile via YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to make our website appealing and to embed videos in a resource-saving manner. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
11. MailChimp (use of newsletter)
Our website uses the MailChimp newsletter service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA for its own advertising purposes. The purpose is to send newsletters. You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and in order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information on areas of interest, birthday, postal code, telephone number or first and last name. You are not obliged to receive the newsletter at any point. You will only receive a newsletter if you have expressly agreed to receive it (usually using a checkbox) and independently of your booking. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration (double opt-in with time stamp). The data you provide to receive the newsletter or subsequent additions such as first name, surname, date of birth, street, postcode, e-mail address or telephone number are stored on Mailchimp's servers in the USA. The transmitted data is used on our behalf and with regard to order data processing by Mailchimp and serves as information for sending and evaluating newsletters. Furthermore, Mailchimp can use this data to optimize, analyze and improve its systems and services itself. Mailchimp itself does not create or send you any specially created newsletters or mailings. The personal data provided for this purpose will not be passed on to third parties by Mailchimp. Mailchimp is also certified in the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection guidelines. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter (usually “unsubscribe”) or by sending a message to  info@fliplab.at to unsubscribe. Your e-mail address and personal data will then be deleted from our mailing list and from Mailchimp.
12. bookingkit
We use the booking system from bookingkit GmbH, Sonnenallee 233, 12059 Berlin (“bookingkit”) to process bookings and purchases via our website. As soon as you make a booking with us, you consent to the storage and processing of your personal data by BookingKit. The following data is passed on to bookingkit for contract processing, processed and stored: Name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, IBAN, BIC, credit card information or other payment methods, name of your company and online-related data such as cookies/session identification number, IP Address (for identification when concluding a contract), time stamp, login data and customer data such as name, e-mail address and payment method.

The processing and storage of the specified data serves the purpose of supporting and processing your orders, processing payment transactions, your authentication and optimizing services on the part of bookingkit. You can find more detailed information on data protection, data use and any commissioning of third parties for data processing by bookingkit here: https://bookingkit.net/de/datenschutzerklaerung/

13. Google Maps

On our website we use the function for embedding Google Maps maps from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This function enables a graphic representation of our location and the direct link to Google Maps. When calling up the Google Maps map or the page of an integrated Google Maps map, data from visitors is collected and processed. This data may also be transmitted to servers in the USA.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for personal reasons.
For example, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting technical settings in your browser. Furthermore, you can use a Google plugin to prevent the collection of data (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google.

You can download and install the plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information about Google's terms of use and data protection under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.


14. Security

We are committed to the security of personal information. We take reasonable security measures directly on our website to limit misuse of unauthorized access to personal information. This ensures that only authorized persons have access to your data and that access is protected. Our security measures are regularly checked both internally and by our partners.

The security measures we use include: TLS / SSL and employee awareness and targeted training to protect your personal information. Also in the form of order data processing with third parties and monitoring compliance.

15. Supplement to the data protection declaration

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. It is recommended that you periodically review this privacy statement to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will inform you wherever possible.

16. Your Rights
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can inform the data protection authority or send us your complaint to: info@fliplab.at.

Contact
FLIP LAB GmbH & Co KG
Möhringgasse 2 – 4
2320 Schwechat
Austria
Website: https://www.fliplab.at/schwechat
E-mail: info@fliplab.at
Telephone number: +43 1 2266033

Data Protection Officer
Alexander Lener
Möhringgasse 2 – 4
2320 Schwechat
Austria
E-mail: alexander.lener@fliplab.at
Telephone number: +43 1 226 60 33 1